Asake Clinches ‘Next Rated’ gong at 2023 Headies And More - FULL LIST



THE 16th edition of the biggest award ceremony that celebrates Afrobeats and African culture took place on Sunday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta.




The show,  themed ‘Celebrating African Renaissance,’ saw artistes from across the continent of Africa converge to celebrate the creativity of Pan-African talent.




Asake won the highly-coveted ‘Next Rated’ award while also scoring the ‘Album of the Year’ category for ‘Mr. Money With The Vibe’.




Among the artistes who won awards at the 2023 Headies are Burna Boy, Rema, Seyi Vibez, and Odumodublvck.




Best Recording of The Year


Burna Boy – Alone

Victony, Tempoe – Soweto — WINNER

Omah Lay – I’m a mess

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Davido, SSC – Stand Strong

Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Album Of The Year



Burna Boy – Love, Damini

Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe —WINNER

Rema – Rave & Roses

Omah Lay – Boy Alone

Victony – Outlaw

Davido – Timeless

Song of The Year


Rema – Calm Down

Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

Best Male Artiste


Asake

Rema – WINNER

Burna Boy

Ruger

Kizz Daniel

Omah Lay

Best Female Artiste


Tems

Simi

Tiwa Savage

Ayra Starr

Next Rated



Spyro

Seyi Vibez

Young Jonn

Asake — WINNER

Victony

Songwriter of The Year


Simi – Loyal

Omah Lay – I’m a mess

Tems – Lift me Up

Burna Boy – Alone

BNXN – In my mind

Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Producer of The Year


Magicsticks – Sungba Remix

Pheelz – Electricity

Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down

Tempoe – Soweto

Kel P – Kpe Paso

Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix – WINNER

Afrobeats Single of The Year


Burna Boy – Last Last — WINNER

Ayra Starr – Rush

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro – Who’s Your Guy

Ruger – Asiwaju

Best RnB Single



Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind

Ckay – Mmadu

Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Preye – Red Wine

Chike, Flavour – Hard to find

Simi, Fave – Loyal

Best Rap Single


Reminisce – Hustle

Ladipoe – Big Energy

Blaqbonez – Back in Uni

Psycho YP – Bando Diaries

OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice — WINNER

Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

Best Alternative Song


Wizard Chan – Earth song (Winner)

Cruel Santino – Final champion

Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller

Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop

Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)

Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko — WINNER

Best Vocal Performance (Male)


Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Ric Hassani – My only baby

Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime

Chike – Spell Remix

Praiz – Reckless

Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – WINNER

Best Vocal Performance (Female)



Niniola – Memories

Simi – Loyal

Liya – Adua Remix

Waje – In Between — WINNER

Preye – Red wine

Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Music Video


Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni

TG Omori – PBUY

Director Pink – Spell Remix

Director K – Common Person

TG Omori – Bandana

Director K – Calm Down — WINNER

Best Collaboration


Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix — WINNER

Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

Best Street-Hop Artiste


Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra

Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham) — WINNER

Asake – Joha

Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo

Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista

Mohbad – Peace

Headies Viewers’ Choice


Ruger – Asiwaju

Victony, Tempoe – Soweto — WINNER

Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana

Ayra Starr – Rush

Asake – Terminator

Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)

Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year


Gyakie (Ghana)

Black Sherif (Ghana)   — WINNER

The Therapist (Liberia)

Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year


Zuchu (Tanzania)

Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) — WINNER

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best North African Artiste of The Year


Marwa Loud (Morocco)

Wegz (Egypt)

El Grande Toto (Morocco) — WINNER

Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year


AKA (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Costa Titch (South Africa)

Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)

Focalistic (South Africa)

DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year


Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)

Matias Damiaso (Angola)

Emma’A (Gabon)

Libianca (Cameroon) — WINNER

African Artiste Of The Year


Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Marwa Loud (Morocco)

Black Sherif (Ghana)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Rema (Nigeria) — WINNER

Digital Artiste Of The Year


Burna Boy

Ayra Starr

Rema – WINNER

Omah Lay

Kizz Daniel

Asake

International Artiste Of The Year


Drake

Future

Selena Gomez — WINNER

Don Toliver

Ed Sheeran

Lyricist On The Roll


Ladipoe – Clowns

Vector – Clowns

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only — WINNER

Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop

A-Q – Family First

Tec (SDC) – Live Life

Best Rap Album


Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only

Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3

Blaqbonez – Young Preacher

Psycho YP – YPSZN3

Vector – TESLIM

Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

Best Alternative Album


Basketmouth – Horoscopes

BOJ – Gbagada Express

Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors

Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven

Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable

Native Sound System – Native World

Best RnB Album


Johnny Drille – Home

Chike – The Brother’s Keeper — WINNER

Praiz – Reckless

Waje – Waje 2.0

Dami Oniru – Matter of Time

Simi – To Be Honest

Special Recognition Award


Sound Sultan.



 




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Drama Over Police Reaction To Lady Who Exposed Breasts At Mohbad's Candlelight

Singer Wizkid’s Mother set for burial

Why Mohbad Neck Was Bent Inside Casket – Coffin Maker