Trace Awards: Asake, Davido, Rema, others win big




THE maiden edition of the Trace Awards 2023 has been eventful, as some of the biggest names in the entertainment industry were crowned winners on the night of the awards.





Rema, Davido, Yemi Alade, Burna Boy, and 2face Idibia are among the top Naija music stars who clinched an award at the grand awards ceremony.





In a star-studded extravaganza, the global music powerhouse and trendsetting Afro-music connoisseur, Trace, unfurled its inaugural Trace Awards 2023 on October 21, 2023, at the BK Arena in Kigali, Rwanda. This spectacular event was a vibrant tribute to the ingenuity, flair, and sway of African and Afro-inspired musicians.






Over 150 artists were in the running for accolades in a ceremony that set the stage on fire, celebrating the magnificence and kaleidoscope of Afro-centric music across a spectrum spanning from Afrobeat to Dancehall, Hip Hop to Afro-pop, Mbalax to Amapiano, Zouk to Kizomba, and beyond.





It was a melodic fiesta that showcased musical excellence and brought together a dazzling array of genres, including Genge, Coupé Décalé, Bongo Flava, Soukous, Gospel, Rap, Rai, Kompa, R&B, and Rumba.





The awards ceremony, which was hosted by Nigerian music veteran D’Banj alongside Angolan global supermodel Maria Borges, featured a star-studded lineup of performers, including Davido, Yemi Alade, Black Sherif, Kizz Daniel and more.




This year’s nominees included stars like Davido, Burna Boy, Rema, Yemi Alade, Libianca, and DJ Maphorisa, among others.





See electrifying moment when Davido took the stage to deliver his acceptance speech after clinching the Best Collaboration award for ‘Unavailable,’


The OBO Crooner also emerged victorious in the Best Male Artist category


Moment Rema accepted the award for Best Global African Artist





If you weren’t able to tune in, here are the winners of the Trace Awards 2023


Best Music Video – “Baddie” Yemi Alade (Nigeria)


Best Artist France & Belgium – Tayc (France)


Best Producer – Tam Sir (Ivory Coast)


Best Artist North Africa – Dystinct (Morocco)


Best Artist UK – Central Cee


Best Artist Indian Ocean – Goulam (Comoros)


Best Artist Francophone Africa – Didi B (Ivory Coast)


Best DJ – Michael Brun (Haiti)


Best Gospel Artist – KS Bloom (Ivory Coast)


Best Artist The Caribbean – Rutshelle Guillaume (Haiti)


Best Artist Anglophone Africa – Asake (Nigeria)


Best Global African Artist – Rema


Best Newcomer – Roseline Layo (Ivory Coast)


Best Collaboration – “Unavailable” – Davido (Nigeria) with Musa Keys (South Africa)


Best Dancer – Robot Boii (South Africa)


Best Artist Lusophone Africa – Lisandro Cuxi (Cape Verde)


Changemaker Trace Award – Mr Eazi (Nigeria)


Best Live – Fally Ipupa (DRC)


Lifetime Achievement Award – 2Baba (Nigeria)


Album of the Year – “Love Damini” – Burna Boy (Nigeria)


Best Female Artist – Viviane Chidid (Senegal)


Best Male Artist – Davido (Nigeria)


Song of the year – Rema (Nigeria).



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Drama Over Police Reaction To Lady Who Exposed Breasts At Mohbad's Candlelight

Singer Wizkid’s Mother set for burial

Why Mohbad Neck Was Bent Inside Casket – Coffin Maker