Golden Globes: Full List Of Winners For 2023




The 80th annual Golden Globe Awards held on Tuesday, January 10, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in New York City's Rainbow Room, and it was hosted by Jerrod Carmichael. 


 


The Golden Globes made their post-scandal comeback after spending a year off the air. The awards show  has been trying to recover from a racial exclusion scandal after a 2021 Los Angeles Times story revealed that none of the 87 Hollywood Foreign Press members was Black.


 


Jerrod Carmichael, the host for the 80th annual event, started the event by explaining to the audience that "I'm here because I'm Black," before the trophy distribution began.


 


The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin took home the top honors on the film side and Abbott Elementary, House of the Dragon and The White Lotus among the big TV winners.


 




Quinta Brunson, Tyler James Williams, Angela Bassett, Ke Huy Quan, Colin Farrell, Jennifer Coolidge, Steven Spielberg, Michelle Yeoh, Julia Garner, Zendaya, Guillermo del Toro, Cate Blanchett and Austin Butler were among the individual winners.


 




See full list of winners below. 


 

Best film – drama

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

The Fabelmans – WINNER

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick




Best film – musical or comedy

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness




Best TV series – drama

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of the Dragon – WINNER

Ozark

Severance




Best TV series – musical or comedy

Abbott Elementary – WINNER

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday




Best limited series, anthology series or TV movie

Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Pam and Tommy

The Dropout

The White Lotus: Sicily – WINNER




Best actor in a TV series – drama

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Kevin Costner, Yellowstone – WINNER

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Adam Scott, Severance




Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – WINNER

Sebastian Stan, Pam and Tommy




Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam and Tommy

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout – WINNER




Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus




Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

F Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird – WINNER

Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy




Best screenplay

Todd Field, Tár

Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Sarah Polley, Women Talking




Best director

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans – WINNER




Best non-English language film

RRR (India)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) – WINNER

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)




Best actress – drama

Cate Blanchett, Tár – WINNER

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans




Best supporting actress in a TV series

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary




Best supporting actor

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse




Best supporting actress

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said




Best supporting actor in a TV series

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary – WINNER

Henry Winkler, Barry




Best original score

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon – WINNER

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin




Best original song

Carolina, Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)

Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Hold My Hand, Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick)

Lift Me Up, Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR) – WINNER




Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear – WINNER




Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary – WINNER

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Jean Smart, Hacks




Best actor – musical or comedy

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu




Best actress – musical or comedy

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER




Best animated film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red




Best actor – drama

Austin Butler, Elvis – WINNER

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection




Best actress in a TV series – drama

Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Zendaya, Euphoria – WINNER.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Monalisa Stephen: How My Boyfriend once had coitus with me 27 times in one day

Drama Over Police Reaction To Lady Who Exposed Breasts At Mohbad's Candlelight

Why Mohbad Neck Was Bent Inside Casket – Coffin Maker